⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
1.0 g of magnesium is burnt with 0.56 g O₂ in a closed vessel. Which reactant is left in excess and how much? At wt Mg=24, O₂=16)
Options
(a) Mg, 0.16g
(b) O₂, 0.16g
(c) Mg, 0.44g
(d) O₂, 0.28g
Correct Answer:
Mg. 0.16g
Explanation:
No explanation available. Be the first to write the explanation for this question by commenting below.
Related Questions:
- Which of the following shows geometrical isomerism
- If Ksp for HgSO₄ is 6.4 x 10⁻⁵, then solubility of the salt is
- Which of the following is not true in case of reaction with heated copper at 300
- Among the given compounds, one which can be distinguished by AgNO₃ is
- How many unpaired electrons are present in ground state for Fe²⁺(Z=26)
Question Type: Apply
(15)
Difficulty Level: Moderate
(4)
Topics: Basic Concepts of Chemistry
(94)
Subject: Chemistry
(2512)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply