MENU

When 22.4 litres of H₂(g) is mixed with 11.2 litres of Cl₂(g) each at S.T.P,

When 224 Litres Of Hg Is Mixed With 112 Litres Chemistry Question

When 22.4 litres of H₂(g) is mixed with 11.2 litres of Cl₂(g) each at S.T.P, the moles of HCl(g) formed is equal to

Options

(a) 1 mol of HCl(g)
(b) 2 mol of HCl(g)
(c) 0.5 mol of HCl(g)
(d) 1.5 mol of HCl(g)

Correct Answer:

1 mol of HCl(g)

Explanation:

H₂ +Cl₂ → 2HCl
t=0 ,22.4,11.2 lit , 0
t=0,or 1 mole, 0.5 mole, 0
at time t (1-0.5) =0.5
0.5×2 = 1 mole

Related Questions:

  1. The isotopes of elements were discovered by
  2. If 1 mL of water contains 20 drops then number of molecules in a drop of water
  3. Elements having same number of nucleons and different number of protons are
  4. When a common salt is added to the saponified product of oil, the soap is thrown
  5. If the pH of a solution is 4, then its OH⁻ concentration is

Topics: Some Basic concepts of Chemistry (5)
Subject: Chemistry (2512)

Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score

18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?

Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.

NEETLab Mobile App

Share this page with your friends

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*