⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
When 0.1 mol MnO₄²⁻ is oxidised the quantity of electricity required to completely oxidise MnO₄²⁻ to MnO₄⁻ is
Options
(a) 96500 C
(b) 2 ˣ 96500 C
(c) 9650 C
(d) 96.50 C
Correct Answer:
9650 C
Explanation:
Mn⁺⁶ O₄²⁻→Mn⁺⁷O₄⁻ +e⁻
0.1 mole
Quantity of electricity required
= 0.1F = 0.1×96500 = 9650 C.
Related Questions:
- Which of othe following is paramagnetic?
- Water is a
- The oxidation state of S in H₂SO₄ is
- The solubility of anhydrous AlCl₃ and hydrous AlCl₃ in diethylether are S₁
- If Ksp for HgSO₄ is 6.4 x 10⁻⁵, then solubility of the salt is
Topics: Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics
(87)
Subject: Chemistry
(2512)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
“Mn⁺⁶ O₄²⁻→Mn⁺⁷O₄⁻ +e⁻
0.1 mole
Quantity of electricity required
= 0.1F = 0.1×96500 = 9650 C”