⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
If the value of Cp for nitrogen gas is 7 JK⁻¹mol⁻¹ , then the value of ΔH on heating 28g of nitrogen gas from 0⁰C to 100⁰C at constant pressure will be
Options
(a) 1200 J
(b) 1300 J
(c) 1400 J
(d) 1500 J
Correct Answer:
1400 J
Explanation:
Given, C(p) = 7 J K⁻¹ mol⁻¹. Therefore ΔH = nC(p)ΔT = 28/14 x 7 x (373 – 273), 2 x 7 x 100 = 1400 J.
Related Questions:
- How many mole of MNO₄⁻ ion will react with 1 mole of ferrous oxalate in acidic medium
- Which one of the following orders is not in accordances with the property
- An orange dye, p-hydroxyazobenzene can be synthesized from benzene diazonium
- Which one of the following methods is used to prepare Me₃COEt with a good yield
- When sodium is added to ethanol
Topics: Thermodynamics
(179)
Subject: Chemistry
(2512)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply