⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
If h is Planck’s constant, the momentum of a photon of wavelength 0.01 Å is
Options
(a) 10⁻² h
(b) h
(c) 10² h
(d) 10¹² h
Correct Answer:
10¹² h
Explanation:
No explanation available. Be the first to write the explanation for this question by commenting below.
Related Questions:
- A 0.5 kg ball moving with a speed of 12 m/s strikes a hard wall at an angle
- Photoelectric emision occurs only when the incident light has more than a certain minimum
- A charge Q is enclosed by a Gaussian spherical surface of radius R
- A Gaussian surface in the cylinder of cross-section πa² and length L is immersed
- A proton beam enters a magnetic field of 10⁻⁴ Wb/m² normally. If the specific charge
Topics: Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation
(150)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
momentum is given by p=h/lambda
As h is constant so p is inversely proportional to lambda. The value of lambda is 0.01 angstrom I.e, 1×102 Angstrom. and angstrom is equals to 10 raised to the power 10. so the equation becomes p=1/1×102×1010. p=1/1×1012
p=10 raised to the power -12. So the answer is ×10-12.