⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
An electric kettle takes 4A current at 220 V. How much time will it take to boil 1 kg of water from temperature 20⁰C? The temperature of boiling water is 100⁰C
Options
(a) 12.6 min
(b) 4.2 min
(c) 6.3 min
(d) 8.4 min
Correct Answer:
6.3 min
Explanation:
Power = 220 V × 4A = 880 watt = 880 J/s
Heat needed for raising 1 kg of water through 80°C = ms.ΔT × 4.2 J/cal = 100 g × 1 cal/g × 80 × 4.2 J/cal
Therefore, Time taken = (1000 × 1 × 80 × 4.2) / 880 = (336 × 10³) 880 = 382 s = 6.3 min
Related Questions:
- If the feedback voltage is increased in a negative feedback amplifier, then
- What is the voltage gain in a common-emiiter amplifier, when input resistance is 4 Ω
- An atom bomb works on the principle of
- Acceleration of a particle, executing SHM, at its mean position is
- A particle of mass m executes simple harmonic motion with amplitude
Topics: Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism
(167)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply