⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
A particle has initial velocity (2i⃗+3j⃗) and acceleration (0.3i⃗+0.2j⃗). The magnitude of velocity after 10 seconds will be:
Options
(a) 9 √2 units
(b) 5 √2 units
(c) 5 units
(d) 9 units
Correct Answer:
5 √2 units
Explanation:
v⃗ = u⃗ + a⃗t
v = (2i + 3j) + (0.3i + 0.2j) x 10 = 5i +5j
| v⃗ | = √ (5² + 5²)
| v⃗ | = 5 √2
Related Questions:
- A body takes 5 minute for cooling from 50⁰C to 40⁰C. Its temperature
- Hydrogen atom in ground state is excited by a monochrmatic radiation of λ=975 Å
- A circuit contains an ammeter, a battery of 30 V and a resistance 40.8 ohm
- A particle of unit mass undergoes one-dimensional motion such that its velocity varies
- If critical angle for a material to air passage is 30°, the refractive index
Difficulty Level: Easy
(1008)
Topics: Motion in Straight Line
(93)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply