⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
A missile is fired for maximum range with an initial velocity of 20 m/s. If g = 10 m/s², the range of the missile is
Options
(a) 40 m
(b) 50 m
(c) 60 m
(d) 20 m
Correct Answer:
40 m
Explanation:
For maximum range, the angle of projection, θ = 45°.
R = u² sin 2θ / g
(20)² sin ( 2 x 45°) / 10
400 x 1 / 10 = 40 m.
Related Questions:
- Two spherical bodies of mass M and 5 M and radii R and 2 R released in free space
- The displacement of a particle along the x-axis is given by x = a sin² ?t
- Electromagnetic induction is not used in
- In Moseley’s law √ν=a(z-b), the values of the screening constant for K-series
- The magnetic flux linked with a circuit of resistance 100Ω increases from 10 to 60 Wb.
Question Type: Apply
(15)
Difficulty Level: Easy
(1008)
Topics: Motion in Straight Line
(93)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply