⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
The standard heat of formation of carbon disulphide (l) given that the standard heat of combustion of carbon(s) , sulphur(s) and carbon disulphide(l) are -393.3, -293.72 and -1108.76 kJ mol⁻¹ respectively is
Options
(a) 128.02 kJ mol⁻¹
(b) 12.802 kJ mol⁻¹
(c) -128.02 kJ mol⁻¹
(d) -12.802 kJ mol⁻¹
Correct Answer:
128.02 kJ mol⁻¹
Explanation:
(i) C(s) + O₂(g) → CO₂(g); ΔH₁ = -393.3 kJ.
(ii) S(s) + O₂(g) → SO₂(g); ΔH₂ = -293.72 kJ.
(iii) CS₂(l) + 3O₂(g) → CO₂ + 2SO₂ ; ΔH₃ = -1108.76 kJ.
On adding (i) and (ii) and subtracting (iii), we get,
C(s) + 2S(s) → CS₂(g), ΔH = -393.3 + 2 (-293.72) + 1108.76 = +128.02 kJ mol⁻¹.
Related Questions:
- For which one of the following sets of four quantum numbers, an electron will have
- The flame colours of metals ions are due to
- A secondary amine could be prepared readily from the starting material
- Which of the following shows maximum number of oxidation states
- The oxidation states of Mn in MnSO₄,MnO₂,K₂MnO₄ and KMnO₄ are respectively
Topics: Thermodynamics
(179)
Subject: Chemistry
(2512)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply