⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
The rms current in an AC circuit is 2 A. If the wattless current be √3 A, what is the power factor of the circuit?
Options
(a) (1/2)
(b) (1/3)
(c) 1/√3
(d) 1/√2
Correct Answer:
(1/2)
Explanation:
We know that, Iwʟ = I(rms) sin ɸ
⇒ √3 = 2 sin ɸ or, sin ɸ = √3 / 2 ⇒ ɸ = 60°
So, power factor = cos ɸ = cos 60° = 1 / 2
Related Questions:
- A gas of monoatomic hydrogen is bombarded with a stream of electrons
- The velocity v of waves produced in water depends on their wavelength λ, the density
- A particle is under two mutually perpendicular simple harmonic motions
- The horizontal range and the maximum height of a projectile are equal
- Which of the following is not a transverse wave?
Topics: Alternating Current
(96)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply