⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
The oscillating frequency of a cyclotron is 10 MHz. If the radius of its Dees is o.5 m, the kinetic energy of a proton, which is accelerated by the cyclotron is
Options
(a) 10.2 MeV
(b) 2.55 MeV
(c) 20.4 MeV
(d) 5.1 MeV
Correct Answer:
5.1 MeV
Explanation:
qvB = mv² / r
⇒ (1/2) (mv² / e) = Kinetic energy in electron
v² = r²ω² = r².4π²v² ʋ = 10 × 10⁶ Hz = 10⁷ Hz.
Therefore, K.E. = (1/2) (mv² / e)
= (1/2) [1.673 × (0.5 × 2π × 10⁷)² / (1.6 × 10⁻¹⁹)
= 5.1 Mev
Related Questions:
- The magnetic susceptibility of a material of a rod is 449. Permeability of vaccum
- A block of 2 kg is kept on the floor. The coefficient of static friction is 0.4
- The radioactivity of a certain material drops to 1/16 of the initial value in 2 hours.
- The speed of an electron having a wavelength of 10⁻¹⁰ m is
- If angular momentum of a body is increased by 200% its kinetic energy will increase
Topics: Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism
(167)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply