MENU

The lowest frequency of light that will cause the emission of photoelectrons

The Lowest Frequency Of Light That Will Cause The Emission Physics Question

The lowest frequency of light that will cause the emission of photoelectrons from the surface of a metal (for which work function is 1.65 eV) will be

Options

(a) 4×10¹⁰ Hz
(b) 4×10¹⁴ Hz
(c) 4×10¹¹ Hz
(d) 4×10¹⁵ Hz

Correct Answer:

4×10¹⁴ Hz

Explanation:

Maximum wavelength (in Å) = 12375 / ɸ (in eV)

⇒ λ₀ = 12375 / 1.65 = 7,500 Å = 7.5 × 10⁻⁷ m

Hence minimum frequency = ʋ₀ = c / λ₀

⇒ ʋ₀ = (3 × 10⁸) / (7.5 × 10⁻⁷) = 4 × 10¹⁴ Hz

Related Questions:

  1. Three objects coloured black, gray and white can withstand hostile conditions upto 2800⁰C.
  2. A body under the action of a force F⃗ = 6i⃗–8j⃗+10k⃗, acquires an accelerationof 1 m/s². The mass of this body must be
  3. A radioactive substance has a half-life of four months. Three-fourth of substance
  4. A bus is moving with a velocity of 5 ms⁻¹ towards a huge wall.
  5. When a ball is thrown up vertically with velocity vₒ,it reaches a maximum height

Topics: Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation (150)
Subject: Physics (2479)

Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score

18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?

Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.

NEETLab Mobile App

Share this page with your friends

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*