⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
The diameter of the eye ball of a normal eye is about 2.5 cm. The power of the eye lens varies from
Options
(a) 9 D to 8 D
(b) 40 D to 32 D
(c) 44 D to 40 D
(d) None of these
Correct Answer:
44 D to 40 D
Explanation:
An eye see distant objects with full relaxation.
So, [1 / (2.5 × 10⁻²)] – [1 / -∞] = 1 / f or, P = 1 / f = 1 / 2.5 × 10⁻² = 40 D
An eye see an object at 25 cm with strain [1 / (2.5 × 10⁻²)] – [1 / 2.5 × 10⁻²] = 1 / f
.·. P = 1 / f = 40 + 4 = 44 D
Related Questions:
- A ball is moving in a circular path of radius 5 m.If tangential acceleration
- A coil of 100 turns carries a current of 5 mA and creates a magnetic flux of 10⁻⁵ Wb.
- The temperature of a metal block is increased from 27⁰C to 84⁰C. The rate of radiated energy
- Wb/m² is equal to
- The angle between the vectors (i+j) and (j+k) is
Topics: Ray Optics
(94)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply