⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
Ratio of Cᵥ and Cᵥ of the gas X is 1.4. The number of atoms of the gas X present in 11.2 litres of it at NTP will be
Options
(a) 6.02 x 10²³
(b) 1.2 x 10²³
(c) 3.01 x 10²³
(d) 2.01 x 10²³
Correct Answer:
6.02 x 10²³
Explanation:
gas is diatomic based on Cₚ and Cᵥ ratio
According to Avogadro’s hypothesis we have come to know that the molar volume of a gas at STP is 22.4 litres
22.4 litre at NTP = 6.02 x 10²³ molecules
11.2 L at NTP = 3.01 x 10²³ molecules
= 3.01 x 10²³ molecules x 2 atoms = 6.02 x 10²³ molecules
Related Questions:
- The oxidation number of phosphorus and basicity of acid in pyrophosphoric acid
- One mole of magnesium nitride on reaction with excess of water gives
- Portland cement contains the following amount of CaO
- Which of the following oxidation states are the most characteristic for lead
- For making distinction between 2-pentanone and 3-pentanone the reagent to be
Question Type: Memory
(964)
Difficulty Level: Easy
(1008)
Topics: Basic Concepts of Chemistry
(94)
Subject: Chemistry
(2512)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply