⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
In an ac circuit an alternating voltage e = 200 √2 sin 100 t volts is connected to a capacitor of capacity 1 µF. The r.m.s. value of the current in the circuit is
Options
(a) 10 mA
(b) 100 mA
(c) 200 mA
(d) 20 mA
Correct Answer:
20 mA
Explanation:
Vᵣₘₛ = 200 √2 / √2 = 200 V
Iᵣₘₛ = Vᵣₘₛ / Xc = 200/1 / 100 x 10⁻⁶
= 2 x 10⁻² = 20 mA
Related Questions:
- A 5 watt source emits monochromatic light of wavelength 5000Å. When placed
- An atom bomb works on the principle of
- A wave travelling in the +ve x-direction having displacement along y-direction as 1m
- 64 drops of mercury, each charged to a potential of 10 V, are combined
- A transverse wave is represented by y = a sin (?t – kx)
Topics: Alternating Current
(96)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
10^-6 is wrong it will be 10*10^-6=10^-5 so correct answer 200mA
V(rms) = 200 √2 / √2 = 200 V
I(rms) = V(rms) / Xc = (200/1) / (100 x 10⁻⁶)
= 2 x 10⁻² = 20 mA