⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
Height of geostationary satellite is
Options
(a) 16000 km
(b) 22000 km
(c) 28000 km
(d) 36000 km
Correct Answer:
36000 km
Explanation:
The principle of the geostationary satellite is its period of rotation is the same of the earth.
h = {T²R²g/4π²}¹/₃ – R ——-(1)
Since period of revolution of earth T = 24 Hour = 24 x 3600 s;
radius of earth R = 6400 km and g = 9.8 ms⁻² = 0.0098 km s⁻²
substituting this value in equation (1) we get,
h = {(24×3,600)²x6,400²x0.0098/4π²}¹/₃ – 6,400
h = 35,930 km
The value 35,930km is close to 36000 km.
Related Questions:
- A car is moving in a circular horizontal track of radius 10.0 m with a constant speed
- Water rises to a height h in capillary tube. If the length of capillary tube above
- A parallel plate air capacitor is charged to a potential difference of V volts.
- A radioactive nucleus of mass M emits a photon of frequency v and the nucleus recoils.
- In the relation n=PV/RT, n stands for
Topics: Gravitation
(63)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply