⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
At what temperature, the rms velocity of gas shown at 50⁰C will be doubled
Options
(a) 626 K
(b) 1019 K
(c) 200⁰C
(d) 1019⁰C
Correct Answer:
1019⁰C
Explanation:
C(rms) = √(3RT / M)
Where T is in Kelvin scale.
For rms velocity to be doubled, T in Kelvin scale must be raised 4 times. So it should be
4 × (50 + 273) = 1292 K = 1292 – 273 = 1019⁰C
Related Questions:
- The oxidising ability of halogens
- Which of the following statements is correct
- The electrophile in the nitration of benzene is
- If a given sample of water contains 0.06 g of Ca²⁺ ion per kg, calculate
- Enzymes actually
Topics: States of Matter Gases and Liquids
(80)
Subject: Chemistry
(2512)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply