⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
An object placed at 20 cm in front of a concave mirror produces three times magnified real image. What is the focal length of the concave mirror?
Options
(a) 15 cm
(b) 6.6 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 7.5 cm
Correct Answer:
15 cm
Explanation:
We know that, linear magnification, m = f / (f -u) —-(i)
Given, object displaced, u = -20 cm
m = -3 (All real images are inverted)
Substituting the above values in equation (i), we get
-3 = f / [f – (-20)]
⇒ -3f – 60 = f 4f = -60
⇒ f = – 60 / 4 = -15 cm
Related Questions:
- A coil of 100 turns carries a current of 5 mA and creates a magnetic flux of 10⁻⁵ Wb.
- According to Hook’s law of elasticity, if stress is increased, the ratio of stress
- In the Young’s double slit experiment, a point P on the central bright fringe
- When there is no heat change from surroundings in a system, then the process
- A wire mesh consisting of very small squares is viewed at a distance
Topics: Ray Optics
(94)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply