⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
A spherical drop of mercury having a potential of 2.5 v is obtained as a result of merging 125 droplets. The potential of the constituent droplets would be
Options
(a) 1.0 V
(b) 0.5 V
(c) 0.2 v
(d) 0.1 V
Correct Answer:
0.1 V
Explanation:
V = n²/³.v = (125)²/³.v = 5².v
2.5 = 2.5 v or v = 0.1 V
Related Questions:
- The value of Poisson’s ratio lies between
- In an electrical circuit R,L,C and an AC voltage source are all connected in series.
- The masses of three wires of copper are in the ratio 1:3:5 and lengths
- You are marooned on a frictionless horizontal plane and cannot exert any horizontal
- The escape velocity of a body from earth’s surface is Ve. The escape velocity
Topics: Electrostatics
(146)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply