⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
A boy standing at the top of a tower of 20m height drops a stone. Assuming g = 10 ms⁻², the velocity with which it hits the ground is
Options
(a) 10 m/s
(b) 20 m/s
(c) 40 m/s
(d) 5 m/s
Correct Answer:
20 m/s
Explanation:
Here, u= 0 We have, v² = u² + 2gh
v = √(2gh) ⇒ √(2 x 10 x20)
= 20 m/s
Related Questions:
- The angle between the vectors (i+j) and (j+k) is
- The depletion layer in the p-n junction region is caused by
- A thin and circular disc of mass M and radius R is rotating in a horizontal plane
- A focal length of a lens is 10 cm. What is power of a lens in dioptre?
- In atom bomb, the reaction which occurs is
Topics: Motion in Straight Line
(93)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply