⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
The de-Broglie wavelength of an electron having 80 eV of energy is nearly(Given 1 ev= 1.6 x 10⁻¹⁹ kg, Mass of electron=9 x 10⁻³¹ kg, Planck’s constant= 6.6 x 10⁻³⁴ J-sec)
Options
(a) 1.4 Å
(b) 14 Å
(c) 0.14 Å
(d) 140 Å
Correct Answer:
1.4 Å
Explanation:
No explanation available. Be the first to write the explanation for this question by commenting below.
Related Questions:
- A wire elongates by l mm when a load W is hanged from it. If the wire goes over
- In a thermodynamic system, working substance is ideal gas. Its internal energy
- The unit of reactance is
- If radius of the ₁₃Al²⁷ nucleus is taken to be Rᴀı, then the radius of ₅₃Te¹²⁵ nucleus
- The mean free path of electrons in a metal is 4 x 10⁻⁸ m. The electric field
Topics: Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation
(150)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply