⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
Radius of orbit of satellite of earth is R. Its kinetic energy is proportional to
Options
(a) 1/R
(b) 1/√R
(c) R
(d) 1/R³/²
Correct Answer:
1/R
Explanation:
Kinetic energy of the satellite=1/2mv₀²
v₀=√GM/R
Now, Putting the value of v₀, We get,
Kinetic energy=1/2m(√GM/R)²
=1/2 GMm/R
Therefore, Kinetic energy is proportional to 1/R.
Related Questions:
- The manifestation of band structure in solids is due to
- Maximum velocity of the photoelectrons emitted by a metal surface is 1.2×10⁶ ms⁻¹.
- Two bodies A and B have masses 20 Kg and 5 Kg respectively. Each one is acted
- What is the value of incidence L for which the current is maximum in a series LCR
- What is the energy of He⁺ electron in first orbit?
Topics: Gravitation
(63)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply