⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
If two electric bulbs have 40 W and 60 W ratings at 220 V, then the ratio of their resistances will be
Options
(a) (3:2)
(b) (2:3)
(c) (3:4)
(d) (4:3)
Correct Answer:
(3:2)
Explanation:
P = V² / R
⇒ R₁ / R₂ = P₂ / P₁ = 60 / 40 = 3 / 2 = 3 : 2
Related Questions:
- Which of the following pairs is wrong
- The circular motion of a particle with constant speed is
- Number of spectral lines in hydrogen atom is
- A steady current is passing through a linear conductor of non-uniform cross-section.
- The total energy of a simple harmonic oscillator is proportional to
Topics: Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism
(167)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply