⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
If the dipole moment of a short bar magnet is 1.25 A-m², the magnetic field on its axis at a distance of 0.5 m from the centre of the magnet is
Options
(a) 1×10⁻⁴ NA⁻¹ m⁻¹
(b) 2×10⁻⁶NA⁻¹ m⁻¹
(c) 4×10⁻²NA⁻¹ m⁻¹
(d) 6.64×10⁻⁸NA⁻¹ m⁻¹
Correct Answer:
2×10⁻⁶NA⁻¹ m⁻¹
Explanation:
The magnetic field at a point on the axis of a bar magnet is, B = 2μ₀M / 4πr³
= 10⁻⁷ × [(2×1.25) / (0.5)³] = 2 x 10⁻⁶ NA⁻¹ m⁻¹
Related Questions:
- If the focal length of a concave mirror is 50 cm, then where should the object
- A particle with total energy E is moving in a potential energy region U(x)
- Four cells, each of emf E and internal resistance r, are connected in series across
- In a uniform circular motion, work done in one complete rotation is
- X-ray beam can be deflected by
Topics: Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism
(167)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply