⇦ | ![]() | ⇨ |
If a full wave rectifier circuit is operating from 50 Hz mains, the fundamental frequency in the ripple will be
Options
(a) 50 Hz
(b) 70.7 Hz
(c) 100 Hz
(d) 25 Hz
Correct Answer:
100 Hz
Explanation:
In a full wave rectifier, Fundamental frequency in ripple = 2 × input frequency
Fundamental frequency = 2 × 50
Fundamental frequency = 100 Hz.
Related Questions:
- The length of an elastic string is a metre when the longitudinal tension is 4N and b
- A charged particle experiences magnetic force in the presence of magnetic field.
- A bar magnet of pole strength 10 A-m is cut into two equal parts breadthwise.
- In an A.C circuit of capacitance the current from potential is
- A block of mass 4 kg is kept on a rough horizontal surface.The coefficient of static
Topics: Electronic Devices
(124)
Subject: Physics
(2479)
Important MCQs Based on Medical Entrance Examinations To Improve Your NEET Score
18000+ students are using NEETLab to improve their score. What about you?
Solve Previous Year MCQs, Mock Tests, Topicwise Practice Tests, Identify Weak Topics, Formula Flash cards and much more is available in NEETLab Android App to improve your NEET score.
Share this page with your friends
Leave a Reply