The de-Broglie wavelength of an electron having 80 eV of energy is nearly

The Debroglie Wavelength Of An Electron Having 80 Ev Of Physics QuestionThe Debroglie Wavelength Of An Electron Having 80 Ev Of Physics Question

The de-Broglie wavelength of an electron having 80 eV of energy is nearly(Given 1 ev= 1.6 x 10⁻¹⁹ kg, Mass of electron=9 x 10⁻³¹ kg, Planck’s constant= 6.6 x 10⁻³⁴ J-sec)

Options

(a) 1.4 Å
(b) 14 Å
(c) 0.14 Å
(d) 140 Å

Correct Answer:

1.4 Å

Explanation:

No explanation available. Be the first to write the explanation for this question by commenting below.

AddThis Website Tools
admin:

Related Questions

  1. A source of sound S emitting waves of frequency 100 Hz and an observer
  2. In a circuit, L,C and R are connected in series with an alternating voltage source
  3. If the velocity of an electron increases, then its de Broglie wavelength will
  4. A 50Hz AC signal is applied in a circuit of inductance of (1/π)H and resistance 2100Ω
  5. A cockroach is moving with a velocity v in anticlockwise direction on the rim