A plane electromagnetic wave of frequency 20 MHz travels through a space along

A Plane Electromagnetic Wave Of Frequency 20 Mhz Travels Through Physics QuestionA Plane Electromagnetic Wave Of Frequency 20 Mhz Travels Through Physics Question

A plane electromagnetic wave of frequency 20 MHz travels through a space along x-direction. If the electric field vector at a certain point in space is 6 Vm⁻¹, then what is the magnetic field vector at that point?

Options

(a) 2×10⁻⁸ T
(b) (1/2) x 10⁻⁸ T
(c) 2 T
(d) (1/2) T

Correct Answer:

2×10⁻⁸ T

Explanation:

The magnetic field, B = E / c, where c = 3 × 10⁸ ms⁻¹
B = 6 / 3 × 10⁸ = 2 × 10⁻⁸ T

AddThis Website Tools
admin:

Related Questions

  1. Calcium plate has a maximum possible radiation wavelength 400 nm to eject electrons.
  2. An electric lamp is connected to 220 V, 50 Hz supply. Then the peak voltge is
  3. A Carnot engine takes heat from a reservoir at 627⁰C and rejects heat
  4. ₆C¹⁴ absorbs an energitic neutron and emits beta particles. The resulting nucleus is
  5. A particle of mass M is suited at the centre of a spherical shell of same mass and radius